Redcliffe Training Associates Limited (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy has been created in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, requesting, applying for or entering further services (including, but not limited to, a competition or promotion), making an enquiry, booking an event or reporting a problem. This may include, but is not limited to, information such as your name, address, phone and email address.

1.1.2 In order to improve our communications with you as well as improve our products and services, we may ask you to provide us with additional information about you such as your professional interests and your experiences with us as well as more detailed contact preferences. When you provide us with any personal information you consent to us collecting and using that information according to your preferences.

1.1.3 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.4 We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.5 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

1.1.6 Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access and/or download.

  1. IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

  1. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our cookie policy.

  1. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff or contractors operating within or outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, enquiry, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

4.2 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed as secure secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. This is considered a Legitimate Interest of the business.

5.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. This is considered a Legitimate Interest of the business.

5.1.3 To notify you about changes or updates to our service. This is considered a Legitimate Interest of the business.

5.1.4 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

5.1.5 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

5.1.6 o enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements

5.1.7 In the detection and prevention of fraud and other crime

5.1.8 For the purpose of safeguarding someone’s vital interests, national security, responding to statutory obligations or requests from the courts and enforcement authorities.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our subsidiaries or to our contractors.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

6.2.2 If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.2.4.Service Providers: We may hire other companies to perform services on our behalf including, without limitation, carrying out market research, facilitating some aspects of our site and services, managing our database, contacting you, sending e-mail and fulfilling your requests. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your personal data solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

Are there any 3rd parties who have access to personal data?

We utilise 3rd party software & suppliers in our day to day activities including for the provision of services, for example Communigator for marketing activities, and Sage Pay for payments.

We have in place 3rd party agreements with all such suppliers to ensure your information is secured against unauthorised access, use and loss. Your information will not be shared with any additional 3rd parties without your prior knowledge and consent.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact information below.

7.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of said website.

  1. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 2018/GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act free of charge.

However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

The directors and staff of Redcliffe Training Associates Limited will have access to the information you provide to us. The information they have access to is controlled and they can only access information required to ensure the services we provide to our clients are met.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

  1. CONTACT

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Andy Packer

Redcliffe Training Associates Ltd

Third Floor, 16 Upper Woburn Place

London WC1H 0BS

andypacker@rtlimited.co.uk

 

Appendix:

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us on andypacker@rtlimited.co.uk

if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your request including:

(a)           Manage payments, fees and charges

(b)           Collect and recover money owed to us

(c)  Identity

(d)  Contact

(e)  Financial

(f)   Transaction

(g)  Marketing and       Communications

(h)  Performance

(a)           Performance of a contract with you

(b)           Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a)           Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b)           Contacting you with regard to a contract between you (or your organisation) and us

(i)   Identity

(j)   Contact

(k)  Profile

(l)   Marketing and

Communications

(a)           Performance of a contract with you

(b)           Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c)           Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting

and hosting of data)

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(a)           Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b)           Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a)           Identity

(b)           Contact

(c)           Profile

(d)           Usage

(e)           Marketing and Communications

(f)            Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a)   Technical

(b)   Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To pass on your data to Organisations supplying services, or the purchased goods. (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Transaction

(d)  Performance

(e)  Medical Data

 

(a)           Performance of a contract with you

(b)           Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

(c)           Necessary for our legitimate interests in performing a contract between ourselves and the Organisation on whose behalf we provide our services to you as agent

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)